Our Heroes

End of WatchNameDepartment
5/16/2017Deputy Sheriff Mason MooreBroadwater County Sheriff's Office
08/14/2014Deputy Sheriff Joseph James DunnCascade County Sheriff's Office
12/14/2011Undersheriff Patrick Alan PyetteBlaine County Sheriff's Office
12/01/2010Trooper David James DeLaittreMontana Highway Patrol
02/12/2010Police Officer Robert "Bob" HeinleMissoula Police Department
03/27/2009Trooper Michael Warren "Mike" HaynesMontana Highway Patrol
08/26/2008Trooper Evan Frederick SchneiderMontana Highway Patrol
10/09/2007Trooper David A. GrahamMontana Highway Patrol
11/03/2006Deputy Sheriff David Leroy Briese, Jr.Yellowstone County Sheriff's Office
10/22/2006Police Officer Patrick Roy KramerWest Yellowstone Police Department
09/16/2006Staff Sergeant Michael Joseph WattsUnited States Air Force Security Forces
05/29/2003Deputy Sheriff Joshua Thomas RutherfordBlaine County Sheriff's Office
01/16/2003Reserve Deputy Deborah Jean HobbsLake County Sheriff's Office
05/27/2002Police Officer Robert James Taylor, Sr.Rocky Boy's Tribal Police Department
08/24/1997Deputy Sheriff William WolfeRavalli County Sheriff's Department
09/07/1994Senior Officer Shane Russell ChadwickGreat Falls Police Department
06/14/1990Deputy Sheriff Janet Louise RogersBig Horn County Sheriff's Department
03/17/1990Chief of Police Orville Edwin SharbonoFairview Police Department
02/14/1989Detective Alexander Finlayson MavityBillings Police Department
12/06/1988Game Warden Robert M. MayMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
09/20/1988Sergeant Terry Spotted Wolf, Sr.Bureau of Indian Affairs
07/23/1988Police Officer Leroy Andrew Pine, Jr.Bureau of Indian Affairs
12/30/1985Correctional Officer Richard C. WallaceMontana Department of Corrections
09/14/1985Patrolman Clifford Wayne HaskinEast Helena Police Department
02/10/1985Lieutenant Timothy J. SullivanAnaconda Police Department
12/06/1984Sergeant Allen Leslie KimeryMissoula County Sheriff's Department
11/05/1982Officer Stephen A. LePianeMissoula Police Department
02/14/1981Patrolman Stephen Carl ShafferDillon Police Department
08/09/1980Sheriff Raymond L. DavisBeaverhead County Sheriff's Department
02/20/1980Agent Randolph Scott HergesheimerMontana DOJ - Criminal Investigation
06/02/1979Game Warden Delbert E. BloomMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
04/08/1978Patrolman Michael M. RenMontana Highway Patrol
01/27/1976Sergeant Donald E. GregoryMissoula Police Department
01/07/1974Game Warden Eugene SaraMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
01/07/1974Chief of Police Don Richard WilliamsThompson Falls Police Department
07/19/1973Patrolman Richard E. HedstromMontana Highway Patrol
12/27/1967Game Warden I. L. ToddMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
02/24/1963Policeman Alex CoutureFlathead Indian Nation Police Department
04/15/1962Police Officer George Comes At NightBureau of Indian Affairs
02/06/1962Deputy Sheriff George EikhoffRichland County Sheriff's Department
11/10/1960Game Warden John C. ThompsonMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
04/16/1959Deputy Warden Theodore RotheMontana Department of Corrections
02/13/1958Game Warden Marion R. AmmermanMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
10/05/1957Undersheriff Otto S. FossenLiberty County Sheriff's Department
08/19/1957Game Warden Roy ThompsonMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
04/26/1956Police Officer Lloyd Eugene MurphyWhitefish Police Department
04/24/1955Game Warden Harold GartsideMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
02/19/1955Sheriff Michael James BerganMeagher County Sheriff's Department
07/24/1954Patrolman James H. AndersonMontana Highway Patrol
04/18/1954Undersheriff Roy HodgesPark County Sheriff's Department
11/18/1950Police Officer Oscar Theodore PetersonPoplar Police Department
08/07/1949Sheriff William HolmesFallon County Sheriff's Department
08/30/1947Policeman Leo Clinton ShonrockHardin Police Department
11/02/1946Patrolman Robert G. SteeleMontana Highway Patrol
07/03/1946Policeman Frank CavanaghGlendive Police Department
06/26/1941Undersheriff Ed O'DonnellYellowstone County Sheriff's Office
03/11/1941Deputy Sheriff Lloyd J. StringerMissoula County Sheriff's Department
06/06/1939Assistant Chief of Police Edwin E. StewartAnaconda Police Department
04/14/1938Undersheriff Arthur BurfordGolden Valley County Sheriff's Department
01/22/1938Guard Frank L. RussellMontana Department of Corrections
01/10/1938Postal Inspector Walter Richard TonUnited States Postal Inspection Service
10/02/1937Town Marshal Leslie A. GreenColumbia Falls Police Department
02/28/1937Policeman Nicholas AleksichButte Police Department
11/28/1936Lieutenant Segval "Sig" SemingsenGreat Falls Police Department
12/25/1935Policeman Thomas J. O'NeillButte Police Department
12/22/1935Chief of Police Ed TenbroeckShelby Police Department
12/22/1935Undersheriff James Shelton AlsupToole County Sheriff's Department
12/21/1935Patrolman Arthur D. PettitBillings Police Department
09/30/1935Deputy Sheriff Julius B. OlsonTeton County Sheriff's Department
09/20/1935Chief of Police Jeremiah Joseph MurphyButte Police Department
08/07/1935Policeman James FraserMiles City Police Department
03/26/1934Deputy Sheriff Lyle WardMissoula County Sheriff's Department
07/12/1933Special Agent Paul Albro ReadUS DOJ- Bureau of Prohibition
08/24/1932Undersheriff H. Frank WhitselSweet Grass County Sheriff's Department
04/19/1931Town Marshal Jacob NeitzlingColumbia Falls Police Department
03/17/1931Merchant Policeman Alexander David RossMissoula Police Department
10/27/1930Sheriff Frank S. MetzelMadison County Sheriff's Department
08/21/1929Police Officer Martin ZollmanLivingston Police Department
08/21/1929Chief of Police Peter HoltLivingston Police Department
12/11/1928Chief Deputy Sheriff Herbert LockeCascade County Sheriff's Department
12/29/1927Deputy Sheriff Batt ArrigoniSilver Bow County Sheriff's Department
10/29/1926Sheriff Robert P. GilmoreBig Horn County Sheriff's Department
10/29/1926Special Officer John MacLeodCrow Nation Tribal Police Department
07/06/1926Sheriff Russell J. SageYellowstone County Sheriff's Office
04/08/1925Police Officer Joseph E. SageButte Police Department
04/06/1925Patrol Inspector Joseph P. RileyUnited States Border Patrol
08/20/1924Police Officer Charles WilsonLivingston Police Department
04/28/1924Chief of Police John Ferdinand BockmanLibby Police Department
12/09/1921Undersheriff Irving KeelerTreasure County Sheriff's Office
12/18/1920Sheriff Jesse GarfieldGolden Valley County Sheriff's Department
08/02/1920Police Officer Frank H. ConnollyGreat Falls Police Department
04/21/1920Sheriff Cyrus King WymanBeaverhead County Sheriff's Department
04/20/1920Undersheriff George WarburtonPowell County Sheriff's Department
10/10/1919Deputy Sheriff Pomeroy VrellandGallatin County Sheriff's Department
10/10/1919Deputy Sheriff Frank C. CurticeGallatin County Sheriff's Department
12/16/1917Policeman Enos NelsonBillings Police Department
09/13/1917Constable Val Des RosierMarysville Police Department
07/22/1916Policeman Bart J. McCarthyButte Police Department
07/27/1915Policeman James H. PaceButte Police Department
05/21/1915Sheriff Alfred F. KlugmanMineral County Sheriff's Office
03/30/1915Policeman Ivan W. LincolnButte Police Department
01/19/1914Sheriff William MosesRosebud County Sheriff's Office
10/28/1913Constable A.B. CheneyDenton Constable's Office
04/04/1913Undersheriff Richard BurmeisterSheridan County Sheriff's Department
04/04/1913Sheriff Tom A. CourtneySheridan County Sheriff's Department
07/28/1912Town Marshal Charles DavisonColumbus Police Department
12/31/1912Railroad Detective Colin McMillanNorthern Pacific Railroad Police Department
12/16/1911Undersheriff Orville BittleRosebud County Sheriff's Department
11/16/1911Deputy Sheriff Joseph S. "Joe" BranninSweet Grass County Sheriff's Department
07/24/1911Special Deputy Sheriff Charles B. StrebSilver Bow County Sheriff's Department
10/18/1908Deputy Game Warden Charles B. PeytonMontana Fish, Wildlife and Parks
03/24/1908Sheriff James T. WebbYellowstone County Sheriff's Office
03/08/1908Deputy Warden John RobinsonMontana Department of Corrections
09/23/1906Policeman Joseph A. FreshmanButte Police Department
08/12/1904Deputy Sheriff Anthony KorizekLewis and Clark County Sheriff's Office
07/02/1904Sergeant Robert T. HannahBillings Police Department
06/03/1904Policeman Patrick DoughertyAnaconda Police Department
05/25/1904Policeman Fred StevensHavre Police Department
02/14/1904Special Deputy Edmund TrudeauMissoula County Sheriff's Department
06/15/1903Posseman Charles HillValley County Sheriff's Department
06/06/1903Deputy Sheriff Jack Faul WilliamsValley County Sheriff's Department
01/04/1902Police Officer Dick BullardUnited States Department of the Interior - Bureau of Indian Affairs
01/25/1901Sheriff James E. SummersMadison County Sheriff's Department
12/20/1900Deputy Sheriff John J. StrebSilver Bow County Sheriff's Department
11/09/1900Sheriff George T. YoungPark County Sheriff's Department
10/25/1900Deputy Marshal Samuel JacksonUnited States Marshals Service
12/23/1898Sheriff Dominick CavanaughDawson County Sheriff's Office
11/19/1898Police Officer Luke CurryGreat Falls Police Department
01/24/1897Special Deputy Sheriff Jack AllenGallatin County Sheriff's Department
3/18/1896Policeman Fred A. ParlinButte Police Department
11/7/1895City Marshal Commodore Perry DowningGreat Falls Police Department
1/15/1895Policeman Frederick KranbeckButte Police Department
7/4/1894Policeman Dennis W. DalyButte Police Department
4/11/1894Police Officer John W. FlynnHelena Police Department
5/9/1893Special Deputy Sheriff William RaderMeagher County Sheriff's Department
5/13/1893Deputy Sheriff James MackayMeagher County Sheriff's Department
6/24/1892Policeman William F. JordanButte Police Department
10/01/1882Deputy Sheriff H. M. "Muggins" TaylorCuster County Sheriff's Department
9/5/1878Sheriff Silas RalstonGallatin County Sheriff's Department
7/1/1878Undersheriff James ThompsonMissoula County Sheriff's Department